Privacy Statement

Please Note

This information is relevant to anyone who uses the services of Pendulum of Peace which includes first contact with this website.

Who or what is Pendulum of Peace?
  • Pendulum of Peace is an  Integrative Talking Therapy
  • Susan Jean Stubbings is the sole trader
  • You may contact me via email sue.stubbings@sky.com or telephone 07867938630

This privacy notice informs you and sets out what personal data Pendulum of Peace collects:

·         What legitimate purpose personal data is collected
·         How personal data is legitimately stored
·         How personal data is legitimately processed
·         When personal data is legitimately shared
·         How long your personal data is stored for
·         What your rights are under the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR)

From 25 May 2018 the Data Protection laws changed, which means  all organisations and business large, small and sole trader such as Pendulum of Peace will need to demonstrate they are complying with and acting to implement the new law. The EU General Data Protection Regulation referred to as GDPR -  enforces responsibilities on organizations who collect and process personal information and gives data subjects extra rights around how their data is used.

What is the new Data Protection law about?
  • The Data Protection Act - is in force to protect your personal data.

How does it affect you the service user of Pendulum of Peace Counselling Services?
  • Service users are referred to as ‘Data Subjects’ for the purpose of  Data Protection.

What does the language mean?

  • Personal Data – Is any Data / personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable person – in this instance the individual/s seeking any of the services which Pendulum of Peace offers, and you decide to use.
  • Data Subjects for the purpose of this statement are  ‘client/s’, ‘customer/s’, 'supervisees' ‘service user’, ‘enquirer’, ‘service seekers’ or ‘you’ and will be referred interchangeable throughout this notice.
  • Data Controller –  Susan Jean Stubbings is the sole trader of Pendulum of Peace and is the named person for both the Data Controller and the Data Processor who is responsible for the business Consultancy Services known as Pendulum of Peace.

Collected  Data
  • Any information you give will be on a voluntary basis. 
  • If you choose not to provide personal information it will be difficult for you to engage with the services Pendulum of Peace offers. 

Your Data Protection Rights:

You have a right:
  • To Access
  • To Rectify
  • To Erase
  • To Restrict processing
  • To object to processing

Please see the ICO website for a fully explanation of the above. https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/ 

Access to  personal data will require 1 months’ notice in writing.

  • Personal data is not shared with third parties
  • This does not include the limitations of confidentialality this has another law covering  certain disclosure:

Confidentiality

What we talk about in our sessions is kept confidential between you and me.   Confidentiality is a cornerstone of counselling it is put in place to protect the privacy and dignity of clients enabling freedom of expressing self in safety without fear of what you talk about being disclosed to others.  It is in place to offer you the client the control over what you chose to disclose. 

Confidentuality has some limitations.

What we talk about in our sessions is kept confidential between you and me.
 
  With the following exceptions - Personal data will be legitimately shared with the appropriate third party:

  • If you disclose, you are at risk of significant harm to self e.g. suicidal intention
  • If you disclose putting others at risk e.g.  Harm to others, Safeguarding, Child protection, vulnerable adults, the elderly, acts of terrorism or the threat of, drug or human trafficking. 
  • If I am subpoenaed by a court of law, then I am legally bound to disclose the contents of the individual of concern notes. 
  • In the event of me becoming incapacitated and/or my demise.
  •  Anything which is deemed again the law of this land.  

It is very rare confidentiality is breached by any counsellor, however if any of the above was disclosed to myself as counsellor I would discuss fully wherever possible any breach of confidentiality with you the client before I was to bring in a third person. In some situations, where a client is deemed to be too mentally ill to be empowered to make an informed choice for themselves I will be personally bound to disclose to another for the safety of that client without discussing beforehand. 

Please note:  This website is built using the business known as Site Builder and they may use cookies and your data in ways which are out of my control. Please  read their separate privacy notice to understand what information they may collect and how they may use it. 
https://www.sitebuilder.com/terms/privacy-policy

What personal information is collected by Pendulum of Peace?

On this website there is a contact form which collects the following data:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • A message if you choose to send, please think carefully before you create  a message and try to avoid personal senstive data.  It will be enough to voluntary provide your first name and contact details and inform me you would like me to contact you with a view to using the services Pendulum of Peace offers on this intitial form.  

How this information is used:

This initial enquiry the  data will be used for the legitimate purpose to respond to your enquiry.  

If you choose to go forward and use the service offer of Pendulum of Peace, the above information will be held by electronic means and used legitimately to contact you by email or telephone.

This information will be kept in a local electronic folder and password protected on a password protected Personal computer. If you decide to go forward and engage in consultancy sessions this data will be deleted from the electronic folder. 

Alternatively, you may choose not to complete the website contact form and phone directly, your phone number will be help electronically for the sole purpose of making contact with you.

This data will not be sold or passed to third parties.

If you choose to go forward and use the services Pendulum of Peace offers at your first face-to-face meeting you will be invited to complete a Personal Information form; this data  will include:

Ø  Name
Ø  Address
Ø  D.O.B
Ø  Car registration if applicable
Ø  Telephone contact
Ø  Name, address, telephone number of next of Kin
Ø  Name and contact details of GP surgery
Ø  History of mental health
Ø  History of medication
Ø  Use of alcohol or recreational drugs
Ø  Details of past or recent self-harm
Ø  Any specific issues you wish to work with
Ø  Goals you have in mind for your counselling support if known
Ø  How you heard about the service

Changes I will ask you to voluntary provide as the service is engaged in includes:

  1. if you change the car you use to engage in counselling you will notify the data controller who is identified as Susan Stubbings.
  2. Name, address or contact number for you, next of kin and GP

By sighing this form you are consenting to:

  1.  You are entering into a counselling agreement with your own free will.
  2.  This information will be held under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018
  3.  You consent to your data being collected, processed and held for the legitimate purpose of providing and you receiving and engaging  in the service offer of Pendulum of Peace as  approptiate for the original legitimate purposes it was obtained.

If you choose to continue using Pendulum of Peace Counselling Services personal data will be collected in the form of clinical notes, this is in line with point '15' of the guidelines for 'Good Practice' of the Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions known as British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) of which I am a registered member Reg. MBACP No187712

 For insurance purposes your voluntary data will be kept for seven years then will be confidentually destroyed.

How this data is used: 

  1. These notes are brief and used solely for the legitimate purpose of assessment of, reflection upon and review of the therapeutic work undertaken and for the legitimate purposes as outlined above.
  2. I attend Counselling Supervision in line with point '60' of the guidelines for 'Good Practice' of the Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions known as British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) of which I am a registered member Reg. MBACP No187712.  
  3. Personal information is anomolised in supervision first names are used for clarity of assessment, reflection, review and evauation of my awareness, skill and knowledge. 

Please use the follow link for future information of BACP 
 https://www.bacp.co.uk/media/3103/bacp-ethical-framework-for-the-counselling-professions-2018.pdf 

In the event of me becoming incapacitated or in the event of my death whilst active in private practice with clients or supervisees,  I have a named person who is a very trusted counselling colleague and personal friend who upholds both the principles of  GDPR  and  Confidentuality.

In the event: 

  • Of my incapacity and/or my  demise
  • The named person  will  then be given access to the service users personal data for the legitimate purpose of contacting current  clients and  supervisees who are currently active in on-going support to inform them of such an event. 
  • The named person will have instructions to destroy  all personal data held at the time of my incapacity or demise, the destruction will be of both past and present service users.  The personal data will be destroyed within the principles of both the GDPR and confidentuality.

Summary
Ø  Your personal data is collected voluntary from you.
Ø  None of your voluntary personal data will be passed to or shared with a third party other than the exemption as outlined in the confidential  
Ø  All electronic data is password protected.
o   Computer is password protected
o   Computer has antivirus software for protection
o   Contact phone is password protected
o   Minimum personal data will be collected and only obtained for legitimate purposes of responding to service seekers and service users.
o   I do not use marketing or advert campaigns
Ø  Hand-written notes are anonymised and kept secure in a locked filling cabinet in an alarmed and  locked building
Ø  The minimum amount of personal data will be collected and only used for the legitimate purpose it was originally obtained for
Ø  You have certain rights regarding your personal data please see ICO website for detailed information
Ø  The above rights do not include the principle of confidentiality.
Ø  You have the right to assess, amend, alter or have deleted any personal data you have voluntary given at any point by giving 1 months notice
Ø  I have the right to hold information if the law requires it
  • Collected data is used for the legitimate purpose of what it was originally obtained.
  • Personal data will only be shared with other professionals who uphold both Data Protection and Confidentuality laws for the purposes of safeguarding or in the event of my death. 
Ø  The prime purpose of data collection for Pendulum of Peace Counselling Services is to provide the enquirer/user  with the service offer.



 
Susan Stubbings Doncaster